- Fury Road rules.
- On the other hand X-men 3 is still the most disappointing movie I've ever seen.
- I have declared life long enmity with Kevin Cotter. He knows what he did.
- And while I'm at it Trump is dragging me whole hog to the left. I don't like it but what am I going to do?
- You know when I get pissed about anything I tend to take it out on the government... but is that a bad thing, I mean the government kind of has has it coming more so than any other poor sap who tends to be around when I blow.
- I can't watch or even talk about Inside/Out without crying. So it rules but I can't sit through it again or else I'll spend the next 3 days after as a blubbering blob of jelly.
- The good guys on Once Upon a Time tend to suck but the villains are brilliant.
- That villain thing doesn't extend to Swan who can't handle being evil.
- Alice was pretty bad ass though.
- And Ruby tends to kick some ass.
- I kind of dislike that Disney is replaying their greatest hits, but yeah I'll probably get around to watching Jungle Book eventually.
- That said Princess Mononoke does what the 60's Jungle Book was trying to do better.
- Spider-man should have been in Daredevil. I don't know how but Spider-man should have been in Daredevil.
- Funimation finally decided to stream Yu-Yu Hakusho. Good times. Good Times.
- Adult Swim and Toonami are starting to get good again.
- But man did they have their years of suck.
- Ghost in the Shell rules.
- But Arise is nowhere close to as good as Stand Alone Complex which ironically stands alone even without the movie as a must watch.
- You know while the Star Wars prequels are pretty bad there are a lot of good ideas in them.
- Which are almost all done better by Clone Wars.
- Speaking of which Last Exile is pretty much Battlefield Earth without the stupid.
- Lilith's Brood rules.
- Animorphs rules.
- Durarara rules but its second and third seasons are kind of pointless.
- But that Shizou alley speech makes up for a lot.
- I should read American Splendor, and Ms. Marvel, and Silent Spring, and just get on that upgrading of my library thing in general.
- Route 66 would rule if I could ever get it out of my head.
- You know a lot of good post Motown music has come out of Detroit. Town gets no credit.
- I like Gate but damn that show is military propaganda.
- And it kind of pisses me off that the show treats everybody who doesn't use an attack chopper to solve all problems as an idiot.
- But I think it's fun all the same. Which scares me.
- With all the trapped in an MMO shows coming out I still say .Hack//Sign holds up pretty well being one of the few that actually takes its premise seriously and holding up on a lot of the wink wink nudge nudge fanservice/ marty stu stuff.
- That said Overlord was pretty damn fun.
- And so was Gangsta. I like it but last year was so good I kind of fear it got lost in the shuffle.
- Speaking of which Fate/Stay is back to being better than Fate/Zero again though both make up the show I wish Once was.
- On another note to be honest 12 Kingdoms is the best damn trapped in a fantasy world story I've ever seen and I can't see any of this season's up and comers topping it.
- One Punch Man rules.
- And Daria is the Queen Mother of the Universe.
And I might as well upload some photos I took
No comments:
Post a Comment